Privacy Notice

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information we hold and why, and what your rights are.

Company’s Name: Angel Interiors (UK) Ltd
Address: Angel Studios, 196a Seaforth Avenue, New Malden, Surrey KT3 6JW
Telephone No: 020 8949 2348
Email Address: info@angelinteriors.com

Data Controller Contact Details: Gary Butcher

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, phone numbers, bank details, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. Below is an in-depth summary of the different categories of data we may use.

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, and for record keeping. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us and to keep records.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any contracts awarded to us such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number and contact details. We process this data to supply the services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and / or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. If we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal ground for processing.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about news, events, and other activities.
  • Process a job application.

Who has access to your information?
We will only share your information where necessary with employees within our company, to fulfill contractual obligations, to our external accountants, or as required for legal process. Your data will not be sold on.

Use of “cookies”
Like many other websites, the Angel Interiors (UK) Ltd website uses cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

Protecting Your Personal Data
We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.
When deciding what the correct time is to keep data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Your Rights
GDPR gives you the following rights:
  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access: To see records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification: To tell us to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request we erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how we use your personal information
  • The right to data portability: Under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object: To be able to tell us you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: http://www.ico.org.uk.